Scorecard

Indian Gymkhana v Harrow Cricket Club U14 on Sun 04 Sep 2016 at 16:00
Harrow Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Final – Harrow cc Vs Indian Gymkhana

We had 45 mins gap before the final and experienced showed us that from a real high, the team would struggle to get back to the high plateau again. We advised the players to do their ‘own thing’ for 20 mins and at 15:40 we would start our tried and trusted ‘warm up’ sequence. Anil and Kevan reminded the team we were here to give a good account for ourselves and focus on thinking on winning the trophy and using their positive belief and momentum gained against Barnes to defeat Indian Gymkhana. Sadam Zabith won the toss and with a big smile decided to bowl first. Indian Gymkhana got off to a good start and set a solid foundation they scored 65 for the loss of one wicket off 12 overs. Scoring regularly and keeping the scoreboard ticking with ones and the odd boundary showed great discipline. As coaches we were impressed. However, the game changed on its head with a vital over from Raza Bangash in the 14th over, he bowled a double wicket maiden and which shifted the momentum totally and increased the pressure on the new batsman. Our fielding went onto another level, the highlight being two catches by Sadam and Raza and also an excellent catch from Aashir on the cover boundary. Vatsal Panchal (3-0-9-1) bowled great channels which increased the pressure on one end. Wickets continued to tumble and Harrow had Indian Gymkhana 74-7 in 16 overs, Raza Bangash finished his spell with figures of 4-1-24-4 and conceded most of his runs in his last over, tiredness must have kicked in. Although Indian Gymkhana crawled back into the game and got up to 90-7 in 18 overs, the captain (Sadam) brought himself back on and took 3 wickets in 4 balls in his final over and finished the innings with figures of (3.4-0-12-4). Harrow CC U14s needed 91 to win in 20 overs. A score that they would have been happy to chase at the start of the game.

After a quick turn around and a quick discussion on how to win the game, Anil's usual comment “we can’t win if we are 14 for 4 but can win if we are 30 for 1” - this always falls on deaf ears be it adults or colts games!!
As coaches we reminded the team 120 balls to get 91 runs, with the usual extras we only need to score 80! Harrow’s U14s went totally against giving a “relaxed time” to the coaches by losing wickets and not rotating the strike, we ended up 10-2 off 6 overs. Credit to Indian Gymkhana bowlers who bowled consistently and hardly gave any extras, therefore Harrow had to dig deep to get over the line. Harrow started to push the rate up but were losing wickets when partnerships were forming and at 32-4 in 11 overs, it looked very hopeful if they could get their hands on the trophy. John was doing his customary walks and comments “not great hey lads! - this will need a Houdini act” - I said keep calm and retorted “it isn’t over until the fat lady sings” more in hope than sound judgment. We as coaches felt as we had left some strong hitters in the lineup anything like 6 an over off the last 11 is “doable”. The script to this amazing day unfolds - one of our star players - remember him (Krushal) who got injured before the semi, well miraculously Krushal passed the fitness test for the final - the ice bucket and magic sponge did the trick!! - If fate is real this was it. We lose another crucial wicket and now the momentum is with Indian Gym - in steps Krushal batting at number 6 and goes about taking the game to the opposition he scored 26 off 21 balls to help Harrow reach 68-5 in 17 overs. He was backed up by Krish Nanavati who scored a gritty 27 off 43 balls. Harrow still needed 23 runs off 18 balls, who would step up to win this game? I truly believe there was only one colt at Harrow CC that could have stepped up, with their confidence and belief within himself to win the game and give Harrow CC U14s the championship. Sadam Zabith the captain and leader showed and proved why he is acknowledged as Harrow CC 2016 Colt of the Year. He scored 18 runs off 10 balls and the winning run to win Harrow CC first colt championship in many years.

I must give thanks to the parents who were at the semi-final and final because of their support and vast amount of cheering really made the difference for the players to win this championship. I wish I could see that at every Harrow CC game!

I can’t believe how far some of these players have come and it proves that game time in any team whether it’s in the A team or B team brings “team spirit” and working together on your strengths and improving on your weaknesses leads to success.

As coaches we are also learning all the time - a mature training plan which was put together three years ago is reaping its rewards now.

This particular U14 team has true grit, they find a way to get over the line, someone different at crucial stages of the game puts their hand up and says “the cups are coming home”
Kevan & Anil

Indian Gymkhana Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
90 (18.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Harrow Cricket Club U14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sadam Zabith3.401243.003.27
Irtiza Bangash3.00900.003.00
Dhiyan Bhanderi4.0021121.005.25
Vatsal Panchal3.00919.003.00
Krushal Devshi1.00900.009.00
Raza Bangash4.012446.006.00

Harrow Cricket Club U14 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
91

(19.5 overs)
    
Krish Nanavati Stumped  27 43 62.79
Arjun Banerjee Caught  0 1 0 1
Irtiza Bangash Caught  1 16 6.25
Rikin Patel Caught  1 3 33.33
Aashir Rifat Bowled  11 9 2 122.22 1
Krushal Devshi Run out  26 21 1 1 123.81
Sadam Zabith Not Out  17 10 3 170.0 2
Vatsal Panchal Not Out  1
Raza Bangash   2
Aryan Sheth  
Dhiyan Bhanderi   1
Shivam Shah  

Indian Gymkhana Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.